State Statutes
[…] A child who pays a fee under this subsection is not entitled to a refund of the fee, regardless of whether or not the child successfully completes the teen court program.

Added by Acts 1989, 71st Legislation, chapter 1031, § 2, effective September 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Legislation, chapter 748, § 1, effective September 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Legislation, chapter 216, § 2, effective September 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Legislation, chapter 283, § 18, effective September 1, 2003.

Juvenile / Parent Notice

Attention: Pursuant to Texas law, Article 45.057(j), Code of Criminal Procedure, you are being provided written notice of the following:

  1. A child and parent required to appear before the Court have an obligation to provide the Court in writing with the current address and residence of the child.
  2. The obligation does not end when the child reaches age 17.
  3. On or before the seventh day after the date the child or parent changes residence (any place where the child lives or resides for a period of at least 30 days), the child or parent shall notify the Court of the current address in the manner directed by the Court.
  4. Failure to provide notice is a Class C misdemeanor and may result in arrest
  5. The obligation to provide notice terminates on discharge and satisfaction of the judgment or final disposition not requiring a finding of guilt.
  6. If an appellate Court accepts an appeal for trial de novo, the child and parent shall provide the notice to the appellate Court.